applying the APA to review a claim under the Water Supply Act
[…] See Arlington v. F.C.C. , 569 U.S. 290, 303, 133 S.Ct. 1863, 185 L.Ed.2d 941 (2013).
The Court agrees with the Defendants that Congress gave the Corps supplemental authority in the Water Supply Act to modify Corps’ projects to provide storage for municipal and industrial water supply, so long as adding the modifications would not cause a "major structural or operational change" from the structures and operations authorized by Congress or "seriously affect" the congressionally authorized project purposes. 43 U.S.C. § 390b(e). The Water Supply Act provides:
Modifications of a reservoir project heretofore authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed to include storage as provided in subsection (b) of this section which would seriously affect the purposes for which the project was authorized, surveyed, planned, or constructed, or which would involve major structural or operational changes shall be made only upon the approval of Congress as now provided by law.
43 U.S.C. § 390b(e). Although the statute specifies that the Corps should seek congressional authorization before approving a modification that involves major operational changes to or seriously affects the purposes of a federal project, the statute does not define those key terms.