In re A.A.
[…] State v. Love, 2017 VT 75, ¶ 9, 205 Vt. 418, 174 A.3d 761 (quotation omitted).

¶ 11. We first examine the statute at issue. Before disposition in a delinquency proceeding, the family division may place a juvenile in a secure treatment facility only if DCF recommends the placement as necessary and the court finds both that "no other suitable placement is available" and the juvenile "presents a risk of injury to himself or herself, to others, or to property." 33 V.S.A. § 5291(a). Unless good cause is shown, if a juvenile is placed in a secure facility pursuant to that subsection "and remains in a secure facility for 45 days following the preliminary hearing, the merits hearing shall be held and merits adjudicated within 45 days of the date of the preliminary hearing or the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice." Id. § 5291(b).