A174486 A174487 A174488 A174489 A174490
[…] The issue that we write to address on appeal presents the legal question whether the juvenile court's determination complies with statutory requirements and this court's case law delineating the circumstances under which a parent may be required to undergo a psychological evaluation. Dept. of Human Services v. D. R. D., 298 Or.App. 788, 791, 450 P.3d 1022 (2019) (juvenile court's statutory authority to order a parent to submit to a psychological evaluation is a question of law)
ORS 419B.387 provides:
"If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward's best interests."In D. R. D., we had before us the question of what must be shown under ORS 419B.387 to enable a juvenile court