Dep't of Human Servs. v. L. J. W. (In re R. M. L. W.)
[…] Father accepted the recommendation as to other services but contested the psychological evaluation. Father objected on the ground that he had already completed an assessment by an addiction treatment provider. The court ordered the psychological evaluation.

On appeal, father generally assigns error to the court’s order for a psychological evaluation. He argues that DHS failed to offer evidence that an evaluation was necessary as a component of "treatment or training" under ORS 419B.387. That statute provides:

"If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the

parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests."