IN RE: R.J.J. NAME CHANGE FOR A.J.M. NAME CHANGE TO A.J.J. APPEAL OF: T.M.
[…] In re E.M.L., 19 A.3d 1068, 1069 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citations omitted).

Father first contends that the trial court erred by not permitting him to appear and be heard as required by 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a)(4)(i) ("At the hearing, the following apply: (i) Any person having lawful objection to the change of name may appear and be heard."). His contention is belied by the record.

As noted above, when Father did not appear at the initial hearing on the petitions, the trial court issued its rule to show cause for the purpose of allowing Father to raise any objections he might have to the change of name.