In re 218 Jackson LLC
[…] The Trustee's actions here are at odds with his duties under Section 1183. The Court can only conclude that this is due to the Trustee's existing adverse relationship with Mr. Vizer—highlighting why an independent and impartial trustee is so important. The very intent and purpose of SBRA is thwarted when the trustee is conflicted, as he was in this case.

The Trustee's time entries are attached as exhibits to the Final Application for Subchapter V Trustee, as supplemented. Doc. Nos. 99, 136.

Removal of the Trustee and Trustee's Compensation

Section 324 of the Bankruptcy Code provides "[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 324. The Court finds cause exists to remove the Trustee from this case. The Trustee is not independent and impartial. The Trustee is not disinterested as required by 11 U.S.C. § 1183 because he holds a material adverse interest against the equity security holder in this case—Mr.