IN MATTER OF QUAD CITY MINORITY BROADCASTERS, INC.
[…] See Liberal Mack Sales, 24 B.R. at 711-12 (setting forth reasoning as to why a similar Kansas statute provides only an alternative as opposed to exclusive remedy); In re Luftek, Inc., 6 B.R. 539, 541-42 n. 3 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1980) (stating "bankruptcy liquidation is not inconsistent with continued existence under [the statute] for purposes of winding up the affairs of the corporation").

Iowa Code section 490.1430 (Grounds for judicial dissolution) states:
The district court may dissolve a corporation in any of the following ways:

1. A proceeding by the attorney general, if it is established that either of the following apply:

a. The corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud.

b. The corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law.

2. A proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that any of the following conditions exist:

a. The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and either irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock.

b. The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.

c. The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed, for a period that includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired.

d. The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted.
3. A proceeding by a creditor if it is established that either of the following apply:

a. The creditor's claim has been reduced to judgment, the execution on the judgment returned unsatisfied, and the corporation is insolvent.

b. The corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent.

4. A proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision.

Iowa Code § 490.1430.

CONCLUSION

WHEREFORE, the Court finds that a corporation administratively dissolved under Iowa law may be a chapter 7 debtor and, therefore, the motion to dismiss must be denied.

A separate Order shall be entered accordingly.


Summaries of