IN MATTER OF QUAD CITY MINORITY BROADCASTERS, INC.
[…] Service of process on the secretary of state under this subsection is service on the corporation. Upon receipt of process, the secretary of state shall serve a copy of the process on the corporation as provided in section 490.504. This subsection does not preclude service on the corporation's registered agent, if any.

Iowa Code § 490.1421.

Iowa Code section 490.1405. (Effect of dissolution.) reads:

1. A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but shall not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including any of the following:

a. Collecting its assets.
b. Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders.

c. Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities.

d. Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests.

e. Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.

2. Dissolution of a corporation does not do any of the following:

a. Transfer title to the corporation's property.
b. Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share transfer records.

c.