In Matter of J.P
[…] In re Huff, 140 N.C. App. 288, 291, 536 S.E.2d 838, 840 (2000), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 374, 547 S.E.2d 9 (2001).

As for the ground of dependency, the trial court may terminate parental rights based on a finding "[t]hat the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101, and that there is a reasonable probability that such incapability will continue for the foreseeable future. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(9) (2007) defines a dependent juvenile as "[a] juvenile in need of assistance or placement because . . . [the juvenile's] parent, guardian, or custodian is unable to provide for the care or supervision and lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement." Under this definition, the trial court's findings "must address both (1) the parent's ability to provide care or supervision, and (2) the availability to the parent of alternative child care arrangements." In re P.M., 169 N.C. App. 423, 427, 610 S.E.2d 403, 406 (2005).