No. 88-0103.
[…] Edward's interest in the plan does not pass under the will, but belongs to Edward by right of the beneficiary designation. The trial court correctly concluded that sec. 853.15(1), Stats., requires Edward to elect either (a) to take under the will and transfer his interest in the profit sharing plan to Kenneth, or (b) to retain his interest in the plan and not take under the will.
We turn to sec. 853.18(1), Stats., on which the trial court relied for its conclusion that it could not order Edward to make the election.
Section 853.18(1), Stats., provides in material part:
[N]o written designation made under a contract, plan, system or trust providing for pension, retirement, deferred compensation, stock bonus, profit-sharing or death benefits, . . . of any person to be a beneficiary, payee or owner of any right, title or interest thereunder upon the death of another, . . . is subject to or defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the transfer of property by will, gift or intestacy, even though that designation or assignment is revocable or the rights of that beneficiary, payee, owner or assignee are otherwise subject to defeasance. [Emphasis added.]
Section 853.18(1), Stats., cannot prevent an election under sec. 853.15(1) unless the latter is a "statute . . . governing the transfer of property by will, gift or intestacy." Whether sec. 853.15(1) is such a statute turns on the meaning of that phrase in sec. 853.18(1).