No. 88-0103.
[…] L. Rev. 1108 (1984).
We accept the Bureau's explanation and construe the phrase "statute . . . governing the transfer of property by will" in sec. 853.18(1), Stats., to mean a statute establishing the formalities for the execution of a valid will.
Section 853.03, Stats., establishes the formalities for execution of a valid will. The elective provisions of sec. 853.15(1) do not involve, supplement or affect those formalities. Indeed, the elective provisions can only apply to a will which has been executed in compliance with sec. 853.03.
Section 853.03, Stats., provides:
Every will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with the following formalities: (1) It must be signed (a) by the testator, or (b) in the testator's name by one of the witnesses or some other person at the testator's express direction and in his presence, such a proxy signing either to take place or to be acknowledged by the testator in the presence of the witnesses; and