No. 84-1414.
[…] See Hormel v. Helvering, 312 U.S. 552, 61 S.Ct. 719, 85 L.Ed. 1037 (1941). The statute sets forth no standards or guidelines for performance agreements; it leaves the substance of such agreements entirely to the whims and caprices of the individual social worker who drafts them. This alone renders it a patently unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. See Florida Home Builders Assn. v. Division of Labor, Bureau of Apprenticeship, 367 So.2d 219 (Fla. 1979).
Section 39.41(1)(f)(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), states:
(1) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child shall have the power, by order, to:
* * * * * *
(f) 1. Permanently commit the child to the department or a licensed child-placing agency willing to receive the child for subsequent adoption if the Court finds that it is manifestly in the best interests of the child to do so, and:
* * * * * *
b.