discussing lack of authority for authorizing assessment against county fair property located outside city limits
[…] Although the district court held that the notice of appeal with respect to the sewer and water main project was not timely served on the city of Rochester or filed with the clerk of court, and that the notice of appeal with respect to the water tank project was not timely filed with the clerk of court, it nevertheless heard the appeals on the merits and made findings of fact and conclusions of law accordingly.
Section 429.081 provides in part as follows:
"Within 20 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within ten days after its service."
Because appellant had no notice of the date to which the final council hearing relative to each project was continued and in order to have a decision on the merits, the city made no issue of the timeliness of the appeals to the district court.