evaluating domicile "from the record and on the basis of the credible testimony of [witnesses] at the evidentiary hearing"
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 814 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir. 2016) ("Specific jurisdiction is available when the cause of action sued upon arises out of the defendant's activities in a state."). Accordingly, assuming that Buhl may be subject in the future to valid service of process, this Court would have personal jurisdiction over Buhl for the purposes of this action.
As to MarketNexus, a different long-arm statute applies—Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)—because MarketNexus is a foreign corporation and not an individual/natural person. Plaintiff relies on a portion of this statute that allows for jurisdiction over a suit brought by a resident of Connecticut "on any cause of action arising ... (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." § 33-929(f)(4).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) provides in full: (f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
If a company that is outside Connecticut posts damaging statements to its website about a person in Connecticut, does this conduct constitute "tortious conduct in this state" to qualify for long-arm jurisdiction under § 33-929(f)(4)?