evaluating domicile "from the record and on the basis of the credible testimony of [witnesses] at the evidentiary hearing"
[…] Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 119 (2007) ("under § 52-59b (a)(1), a court possesses personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual with respect to a cause of action arising from any business transacted in this state by that individual"). Although Buhl no longer lives in Connecticut, the complaint and record reflect that she did live in Connecticut, and apparently did work, at times, from a location in Connecticut at the time of the conduct that is the subject of the complaint. See Doc. #8 (website posting for www.teribuhl.com stating "I live in lower Fairfield County, CT").
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a) provides in full: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state."
Indeed, other provisions of the long-arm statute also use the present tense to describe a potential defendant's connections to Connecticut.