evaluating domicile "from the record and on the basis of the credible testimony of [witnesses] at the evidentiary hearing"
[…] Aboubshait, 489 F.Supp. 1366, 1373 (D. Conn. 1980) (Cabranes, J.) (long-arm statute "is limited to tortious conduct committed within Connecticut").
The place-of-defendant's-physical-acts approach draws further support from a comparison of Connecticut's foreign corporate long-arm statute (§ 33-929(f)) to its foreign individual long-arm statute (§ 52-59b(a)(1)). The individual long-arm statute expressly provides not only for long-arm jurisdiction over a defendant who "commits a tortious act within the state" but also over a defendant who "commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state." Conn. Gen. St. § 52-59b(a)(2)-(3).