No. 07-21-00015-CV
[…] We reverse in part.
We recognize that the suit was against the commissioner in her official capacity but, nonetheless, reference the Commission as the defendant in this opinion.
Because this appeal was transferred from the Third Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See Tex. R. App. P. 41.3.
Framing the Dispute
At the risk of oversimplification, the dispute involves two questions. The first is whether the services provided by Image come within § 32.0705(a) of the Texas Human Health and Service Code. The latter states as follows: "In this section, ‘Medicaid contractor' means an entity that … is not a health and human services agency as defined by Section 531.001, Government Code; and … under a contract with the commission or otherwise on behalf of the commission, performs one or more administrative services in relation to the commission’s operation of Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of claims." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.0705(a).