Image API, LLC v. Young
[…] City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003)).

HHSC tries to harmonize the provisions this way: "[S]ubsection (b)(3) directs that the audit be conducted in a timely fashion but provides HHSC with authority to conduct an audit afterwards", whereas "subsection (d) directs what 'timely' means". But this reading cannot be correct because it renders meaningless subsection (d)'s statement that an audit "must be completed" by the end of the fiscal year following the audit year.

This reading is also undermined by the statute's history. What is now Section 32.0705 was enacted in 1999 as Section 12.0123 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 12.0123 contained the text in subsections (a) through (c) of Section 32.0705, but there was no subsection (d). Section 12.0123(b)(3) stated that the Commission "regularly shall review its Medicaid contracts and ensure that[] . . . to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner", but "timely" was not defined. In 2015, the Legislature moved Section 12.0123 to Section 32.0705 of the Human Resources Code and amended it to add subsection (d).