Image API, LLC v. Young
[…] If Image is not a Medicaid contractor, then the 2016 audit did not violate subsection (d), the commissioner did not act ultra vires, and sovereign immunity requires that Image's lawsuit be dismissed. See McRaven, 508 S.W.3d at 234, 243-244 (upon concluding that McRaven did not act ultra vires, affirming the court of appeals' judgment dismissing Hall's suit for want of jurisdiction).

II

We first consider whether Image is a Medicaid contractor. A "Medicaid contractor" is defined by Section 32.0705(a)(2) as "an entity that . . . under a contract with the commission . . . performs one or more administrative services in relation to the commission's operation of Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of claims." Because the statute does not define "administrative services", the court of appeals looked to several dictionaries, which reflect that administrative, when used as an adjective, connotes "office-y", secretarial, or ministerial tasks.