Image API, LLC v. Young
[…] TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 32.0705(b) ("The commission shall contract with an independent auditor to perform annual independent external financial and performance audits of any Medicaid contractor used in the commission's operation of Medicaid. The commission regularly shall review the Medicaid contracts and ensure that: . . . (3) to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner."); id. § 32.0705(d) ("An audit required by this section must be completed before the end of the fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit is performed.").

683 S.W.3d 54, 62 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2022).

I