Image API, LLC v. Young
[…] See Stetson, 658 S.W.3d at 297 ("[E]ven when there is no judicially enforceable consequence of a broken deadline, a mandatory deadline can still be both mandatory and far from pointless."); Chem. Lime, 291 S.W.3d at 404 ("We have said that the word 'must' is given a mandatory meaning when followed by a noncompliance penalty but this does not suggest that when no penalty is prescribed, 'must' is non-mandatory." (cleaned up)).

B

HHSC argues that subsection (b)(3) authorizes it to complete audits performed under Section 32.0705 later than the deadline in subsection (d). Subsection (b) states that "[t]he commission regularly shall review [its] Medicaid contracts and ensure that" certain benchmarks are met, including that "(3) to the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely manner." As HHSC acknowledges, we must read subsections (b) and (d) together, "giving effect to each provision so that [neither] is rendered meaningless or mere surplusage."

TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2016) (citing City of San Antonio v.