Image API, LLC v. Young
[…] App.-Amarillo 2022).

I

HHSC "is the state agency designated to administer federal Medicaid funds" and other benefits programs, such as SNAP and TANF. From 2009 to 2015, Image API, LLC provided services to HHSC under the parties' Document Processing Services Agreement. Image's job was to manage a processing center for incoming mail related to Medicaid and other benefits programs. This mail included benefits applications submitted on paper, which Image sorted, scanned, and then routed electronically to the appropriate place or person within HHSC's system.

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 531.021(a) ("The commission is the state agency designated to administer federal Medicaid funds."); Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.021(a) ("The commission is the single state agency designated to administer the medical assistance program provided in this chapter in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(a)(5).").

Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.