Ill. Conservative Union v. Illinois
[…] Hosemann, 43 F. Supp. 3d 693, 719 (S.D. Miss. 2014) ("[T]he term 'all records,' as the Fourth Circuit has observed, has an 'expansive meaning,' and encompasses a variety of voter registration and removal documents." (quoting Project Vote II, 682 F.3d at 336)). Because Defendants have not persuasively identified a basis for departing from these well-reasoned decisions, at the pleading stage, the Court accepts that Plaintiffs' request seeks voter registration information that falls within Section 8(i)'s disclosure provision.

Alternatively, Defendants argue that the NVRA does not preempt Section 1A-25's restrictions on Plaintiffs' access to voter registration information. Section 1A-25 provides, in relevant part:

To protect the privacy and confidentiality of voter registration information, the disclosure of any portion of the centralized statewide voter registration list to any person or entity other than to a State or local political committee and other than to a governmental entity for a governmental purpose is specifically prohibited except as follows: (1) subject to security measures adopted by the State Board of Elections which, at a minimum, shall include the keeping of a catalog or database, available for public view, including the name, address, and telephone number of the person viewing the list as well as the time of that viewing, any person may view the list on a computer screen at the Springfield office of