Greater Birmingham Ministries v. Merrill
[…] Looking ahead, however, the court also declines to intervene and determine a full schedule of reasonable costs for the Secretary's future production of voter records under the NVRA. To ensure that the purposes of the NVRA are not frustrated, however, whatever schedule he develops for reasonable costs must be tethered to the actual costs he incurs in producing responsive voter records.

To the extent that Alabama law provides otherwise (though the court doubts that it does), see Ala. Code § 17-4-38(b) (“[T]here shall be a uniform charge for the production of voter lists. The reproduction costs of the basic electronic copy of the statewide file shall be reasonable as determined by the Secretary of State and a fee schedule shall be conspicuously posted in the office of the Secretary of State.”), it is preempted by the NVRA. See Charles H. Wesley Educ. Found., Inc. v. Cox, 408 F.3d 1349, 1354 (11th Cir. 2005) (recognizing that the NVRA “overrides state law inconsistent with its mandates”); see also Arizona v.