Nos. 136 F.R. 2003, 397 F.R. 2003.
[…] Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by Section 7 of the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78.
Constructive Receipt for Pennsylvania Personal Income Tax Purposes
Section 302(a) of the Code, 72 P. S. § 7302(a), imposes a personal income tax on every dollar of income received by a resident during the taxable year. Section 303(a) sets forth the classes of income subject to the tax, which include "compensation," defined as "[a]ll salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments . . . received for services rendered whether directly or through an agent and whether in cash or property. . . ." 72 P. S. § 7303(a)(1) (emphasis added). "Received" for the purpose of computation of income subject to the personal income tax means "received, earned or acquired" according to the taxpayer's method of accounting. Code Section 301(q), 72 P. S. § 7301(q).