Case No. 95 C 1204, 95 C 1212, 97 C 7857
[…] Finally, plaintiffs have filed a motion for sanctions against defendants' counsel for their actions in filing the New York lawsuit.
With this procedural history in mind, we turn now to the pending motions.
DISCUSSION
I. Post-Arbitration Cross Motions
Plaintiffs have moved to vacate the arbitration award under Section 10(a)(4) of the Federal Arbitration Award which provides for such an action if the arbitrators "so imperfectly executed [their] powers that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). It is well-settled that ambiguity in an award justifies vacation and remand for clarification. Flender Corp. v. Techna-Quip Co., 953 F.2d 273, 279 (7th Cir. 1992). However, such a remand should be avoided if the ambiguity can be resolved from the record. Id.