Iacobucci v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] Defs.' Reply 3. Further, they contend that it is the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act-not the Security Instrument-that governs repayment of escrow advances. Id.

The Defendants are correct that the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17 (West 2013), governs the repayment of escrow advances. Further "[i]f a servicer advances funds for a borrower, then the servicer must perform an escrow account analysis" to determine if there is either a surplus, shortage or deficiency. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(b). The escrow account analysis requires that the servicer: (1) determine the appropriate target balances; (2) compute the borrower's monthly payments to maintain the account; and (3) determine whether shortages, surpluses or deficiencies exist. Id. According to RESPA, a "[d]eficiency is the amount of a negative balance in an escrow account." Id.