Iacobucci v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] The Court now considers Plaintiffs' next claim that Defendants violated the Texas Debt Collection Act ("TDCA"). Tex. Fin. Code. §§ 392.001 et seq. Plaintiffs allege that "Wells Fargo's attempt to collect the amount of the tax loan within one year" as opposed to over the life of their pre-existing debt was a violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.303(a)(2). Pls.' Resp. 7, ¶ 15. Further, they claim that Defendants used "deceptive and misleading representations through promising a modification if Plaintiffs stopped making payments," in violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.303(a)(19). Id. The Court will discuss each alleged violation in turn.

1. § 392.303(a)(2)

Subsection 392.303 of the TDCA concerns unfair or unconscionable means of debt collection. In particular, subsection (a) prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). Plaintiffs allege initially that Wells Fargo violated this provision by attempting to collect an amount, presumably the Abbott Tax Loan, that was not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt. Orig. Pet. 6, ¶ 30(a).