Hutchins v. State
[…] (c) Crisp County search warrant. Hutchins argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress evidence derived from the Crisp County search warrant based on two points, both of which fail.

First, he argues that the search warrant was invalid because it stated that the evidence to be seized was located in Dooly County, outside the Crisp County magistrate judge's jurisdiction. However, this is a technical irregularity that does not affect the warrant's validity. See OCGA § 17-5-31 ("No search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of a technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.").

A description in a search warrant is sufficient "if a prudent officer executing the warrant is able to locate the place definitely and with reasonable certainty." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Marshall v. State, 273 Ga.App. 17, 18 (1) (b) (614 S.E.2d 169) (2005).