Hutchens v. Alameda County Social Services Agency
[…] State of California, 31 Cal.App.3d 513, 107 Cal.Rptr. 496 (1973) is also misplaced. See Opp'n at 12:7-24; Reply at 8:18-21. Jamison's holding that a claim may be served on any agent of a public entity, Jamison, 31 Cal.App.3d at 515, directly conflicts with subdivision (d) of section 915 of the Government Code, which requires actual receipt by certain titled agents, and has been rejected as such by a number of courts, including Del Real v. City of Riverside, 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 770, 115 Cal.Rptr.2d 705 (2002) (discussing predecessor § 915(c)) and Life v. County of Los Angeles, 227 Cal.App.3d 894, 899-901, 278 Cal.Rptr. 196 (1991) (same).

This subdivision states in part, "[a] claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity. . . ." Gov. Code § 915(d).