Hutchens v. Alameda County Social Services Agency
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 24. Plaintiffs argue ACMC's conduct violated their right to liberty and procedural due process, unreasonably interfered with their parent-child relationship, was an unreasonable search and seizure, and arbitrarily intruded upon their physical and emotional well being. Id. ¶ 23. Section 306(a)(2) of the California Welfare Institutions Code provides a social worker may:

Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a minor . . . who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the minor has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety.

Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 306(a)(2).

Section 300(g) addresses a lack of financial support, a voluntary surrender of a child's custody, or parental incarceration, which issues appear inapplicable here.

In turn, section 300(b) states: