4:21-cv-04147-SLD-JEH
[…] Defendant also argues that Plaintiff has failed to show scienter. Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 15-16. Because the Court has dismissed the ICFA claim, it need not address this argument here.
2. Iowa and Arkansas Consumer Fraud Claims
Plaintiff's claims pursuant to Iowa and Arkansas consumer fraud acts fail for the same reason. See Compl. 14; see Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-108(a)(1) (making “[t]he act, use, or employment by a person of any deception, fraud, or false pretense” “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods” unlawful); Iowa Code Ann. § 714H.3(1) (“A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false promise . . ., with the intent that others rely upon the [practice or act] . . . in connection with the advertisement[ or] sale . . . of consumer merchandise . . . ”). As Defendant notes, see Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 5 n.3, these claims are governed by the same reasonable consumer standard articulated above, see Howard v.