HURN v. McGUIRE
[…] RCM 707(c). The Discussion to RCM 707(c)(1) indicates that one reason to grant a delay might be "time to allow examination into the mental capacity of the accused." Petitioner specifically asserts that no authority in his case approved a delay for the purpose of his treatment. However, he makes no showing that the delay in his case was unreasonable or prejudicial and therefore unconstitutional. Even if petitioner could establish a technical violation of Rule 707, he presents no authority that he would be entitled to the have his convictions overturned, as he requests, under Section 2241.

Under Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 810, "[w]hen any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to . . . try him or to dismiss the charges." Under this speedy trial provision, the Government is required to exercise "reasonable diligence" in bringing charges to trial.