Hurley v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas
[…] Id. at *7. Further, the court observed that subsection (c)(2) further supported its conclusion because it shows that "Congress did not intend to explicitly deny servicemembers the remedy of damages for violation of this provision." Id.

Deutsche Bank is wrong in its assertion that Linscott involved § 527 of the SCRA — the interest reduction provision at issue in Moll. (Deutsche Bank's Reply in Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 2.) The Linscott court made clear that it was considering whether § 537 provides a private right of action.

In this case the Hurleys contend that Defendants violated sections 533(c), 526(b), 531, and 521(h) of the SCRA. Section 533(c) states, in pertinent part:

A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember's military service except —
(1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court; . . .

Section 526(b) provides: "A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment." Next, § 531 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Court-Ordered eviction.