Hurley v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas
[…] In this case the Hurleys contend that Defendants violated sections 533(c), 526(b), 531, and 521(h) of the SCRA. Section 533(c) states, in pertinent part:

A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember's military service except —
(1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court; . . .

Section 526(b) provides: "A period of military service may not be included in computing any period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment." Next, § 531 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Court-Ordered eviction.
(1) In general. Except by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not —