Huntington National Bank v. Burda
[…] See also Shore West Constr. Co. v. Sroka (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 45, 48-49 (holding that deviation from a R.C. 2323.13 requirement made a judgment entered on a cognovit note void); Lathrem v. Foreman (1958), 168 Ohio St. 186, 190 (same). To challenge such a judgment, a party must file a motion requesting that the trial court invoke its inherent power to vacate void judgments. Patton, at 70. The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which appellate courts review de novo. Parrish v. Ohio Real Estate Comm., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-313, 2005-Ohio-6375, ¶ 12.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2323.13(D) provides that:

A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note * * * executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signature of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document:

"Warning — By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.