Nos. 90-373 and 90-681
[…] Because we hereby sua sponte allow appellants' discretionary appeal, we have full jurisdiction in any event to review appellants' challenge to the court of appeals' judgment.
Gareau Dubelko Co., L.P.A., Michael R. Gareau and William L. Costello, for appellee.
Donahue Scanlon, Harvey Labovitz and Lawrence S. Crowther, for appellants.
Upon review, we hold that a loan obtained for purposes of purchasing real estate may be a "consumer loan" under R.C. 2323.13(E)(1).
R.C. 2323.13(E) states in pertinent part:
"A warrant of attorney to confess judgment * * *, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant. * * *
"* * *
"As used in this section:
"(1) `Consumer loan' means a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose.