15-CV-2514 (JPO) 15-CV-2944 (JPO) 15-CV-3484 (JPO) 15-CV-3794 (JPO)
[…] So it left in the reference to claims "created by" the Securities Act to clarify that state courts retain jurisdiction over federal claims in cases that are removed via §§ 77p(b)-(c). See In re Tyco Int'l, Ltd. Multidist. Litig., 322 F. Supp. 2d 116, 120 n.7 (D.N.H. 2004) (accepting this argument).
Though this reading is clever, it is also unconvincing. Prior to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 ("SLUSA"), § 77v(a) granted concurrent jurisdiction over all Securities Act claims. SLUSA added the exception "as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions." Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-353, Tit. I, § 101(a)(3).