Hulsey v. State
[…] (C. 16.) Section 13A–12–203, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A–4–2(a), and the crime attempted is a controlled substance crime.” Section 13A–4–2(a) states that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense.”

Count two of the first indictment read: