Hulsey v. State
[…] (C. 29–30.)

The Third Indictment

The third indictment, returned on December 5, 2011, purported to charge Hulsey under count one with second-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance, see § 13A–12–217, Ala.Code 1975, and under count two with reckless endangerment, see § 13A–6–24, Ala.Code 1975.

Although Hulsey does not raise a statute-of-limitations argument with respect to his reckless-endangerment conviction, we note that Hulsey's prosecution for that charge was commenced within the applicable statute of limitations. Section 15–3–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense.” The time between the commission of the offense and the first indictment for reckless endangerment totaled 216 days. The statute of limitations was tolled from the date the first indictment was returned until the date the second indictment was returned.