Hulsey v. State
[…] Count one of the first indictment read:

“The Grand Jury of said county charge that, before the finding of this indictment, Wallace Ray Hulsey whose name is otherwise unknown to the Grand Jury, did on or about April 28, 2009, with the intent to commit the crime of committing controlled substance crime (Section 13A–12–212 of the Code of Alabama ) attempt to knowingly and unlawfully commit said offense of manufacturing methamphetamine, in violation of Section 13A–12–203 of the Code of Alabama.”

(C. 16.) Section 13A–12–203, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A–4–2(a), and the crime attempted is a controlled substance crime.” Section 13A–4–2(a) states that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense.”

Count two of the first indictment read: