Hulsey v. State
[…] (Hulsey's brief, p. 18.)

This issue appears in Hulsey's brief as Issue II, and he raises it with respect to both convictions. Because we reverse his first-degree-unlawful-manufacture-of-a-controlled substance conviction, we address this issue solely in regard to his reckless-endangerment conviction.

The record affirmatively demonstrates that, in Hulsey's presence, the trial court asked the prospective jurors if any of them had served on the grand juries that had returned the indictments in December 2009, December 2011, or June 2013.

Section 12–16–6, Ala.Code 1975, states that “[i]t is the duty of the court, before administering the oath prescribed by law to any grand, petit or tales jurors, to ascertain that such juror possesses the qualifications required by law, and the duty required of the court by this section shall be considered imperative.” As this Court has held, however,

“[w]hile the terms of this section do ... make this qualifying process ‘imperative,’ the appellate courts of this state have never held that an objection to a possibly unqualified venire may be raised at any point during or subsequent

to the proceedings below.