Hulsey v. State
[…] Ex parte Jackson, 33 So.3d 1279, 1284 (Ala.2009). “ ‘ “The statement of specific grounds of objection waives all grounds not specified, and the trial court will not be put in error on grounds not assigned at trial.” Ex parte Frith, 526 So.2d 880, 882 (Ala.1987).’ Ex parte Coulliette, 857 So.2d 793, 794–95 (Ala.2003).” Kidd v. State, 105 So.3d 1261, 1265 (Ala.Crim.App.2012).

On appeal, Hulsey now argues that the DART method of analysis did not comply with the standards set forth in § 12–21–160, Ala.Code 1975. Section 12–21–160, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) Generally. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

“(b) Scientific evidence. In addition to requirements set forth in subsection (a), expert testimony based on a scientific theory, principle, methodology, or procedure is only admissible if:

“(1) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data,

“(2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and

“(3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.”

Although Hulsey objected to admission of the DART test results, he did so solely on the grounds that the results were not provided to him in a timely manner. He did not argue that any of the experts were unqualified or that their testimony would not be helpful.