Hulsey v. State
[…] See, e.g., Ex parte Russell, 643 So.2d 963 (Ala.1994) ; see also Hansen v. State, 598 So.2d 1, 2 n. 1 (Ala.Crim.App.1991) (holding that the indictment originally returned against the defendant had been superseded by a subsequent indictment); and Griffin v. State, 352 So.2d 847 (Ala.1977).

Also relevant to this case are the “tolling” provisions of the Alabama Code and the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure. Section 15–3–6, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“When an indictment is lost, mislaid or destroyed, when a judgment is arrested or an indictment quashed for any defect therein, for the reason that it was not found by a grand jury regularly organized, because it charged no offense or for any other cause or when the prosecution is dismissed because of a variance between the allegations of the indictment and the evidence and a new indictment is ordered to be preferred, the time elapsing between the preferring of the first charge or indictment and the subsequent indictment must be deducted from the time limited for the prosecution of the offense last charged.”

Rule 15.5(c), Ala. R.Crim. P., states that