No. 71795.
[…] Otis Elevator Co., 524 So.2d 642 (Fla. 1988).
Hullinger claims that he was wrongfully discharged in violation of section 760.10, which makes it unlawful for an employer to discharge an employee because of his age. Like Scott, Hullinger's cause of action is grounded upon the violation of a statute. We know of no common law cause of action for wrongful discharge because of age.
The two-year statute of limitations in section 95.11(4)(c) pertains to "[a]n action to recover wages or overtime or damages or penalties concerning payment of wages and overtime." This statute and its predecessor were intended to cover claims for wages or overtime earned for services rendered, see Azaroglu v. Jordan, 270 So.2d 422 (Fla.3d DCA 1972), cert. denied, 275 So.2d 12 (Fla. 1973), or claims for improper withholding of wages such as during periods of suspension.