Hughes v. City of Bethlehem
[…] Id. For the following reasons, I will deny the motion in its entirety.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) provides: In any action or proceeding under this title, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs . . .

Section 1988(b) provides: In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of . . . 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981- 1983, 1985, 1986, . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . .

Section 12205 provides: In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this Act, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . .

It is the general rule in the United States that in the absence of legislation providing otherwise, litigants must pay their own attorney's fees. Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 415-416 (1978).