Huddleston v. Commonwealth
[…] Michael testified that she knew consent could be a defense available to Huddleston but, with the offer on the table for only a brief time, advised him to plead guilty.

Additionally, after being informed by Campbell that she did not want Huddleston to be punished, Michael did not approach the prosecutor to negotiate another plea offer and did nothing further with the information. Contrary to Michael's decision to ignore Campbell's request for leniency, the victim's wishes are highly relevant in the plea process. KRS 421.500(6) expressly states: "The victim shall be consulted by the attorney for the Commonwealth on the disposition of the case including . . . a negotiated plea[.]" As noted by the Court in Williams, the impact on the victim of allowing a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea is to be considered by the trial court. Williams, 229 S.W.3d at 52.