holding that MERS had the authority under the Mortgage to assign both the Mortgage and the Note
[…] possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder."
[Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 598.]
Plaintiffs who are not "holders" may nevertheless qualify as a "person entitled to enforce" a note if they can establish their status as "a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301.
Transfer of an instrument occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). Such a delivery, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).
[Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 599.]