holding that MERS had the authority under the Mortgage to assign both the Mortgage and the Note
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). Such a delivery, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).
[Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 599.]
Lastly, plaintiffs may establish their right to enforce a note if they are "not in possession of the instrument[, but] entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to 12A:3-309 or subsection d. of 12A:3-418." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-309 involves enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments; and subsection d. of N.J.S.A. 12A:3-418 involves instruments "paid or accepted by mistake and the payor or acceptor recovers payment or revokes acceptance . . . ."
An assignee can also establish standing under N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 by presenting a properly "authenticated assignment indicating that it was assigned the note before it filed the original complaint." Mitchell, supra, 422 N.J. Super. at 225.