Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2477-L
[…] Plaintiff's response also fails to explain why Judge Lynn's analysis regarding section 541.060(a)(2) of the Texas Insurance Code should be extended to his DTPA claim based on alleged violations of other subsections of 541.060(a). Accordingly, Martinez and Arrow Bolt are distinguishable and do not support Plaintiff's contention that the holdings in these cases establish the sufficiency of his pleadings regarding his DTPA claim that is based on violations of the Texas Insurance Code other than section 541.060(a)(2).
Section 541.060(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, as it applies to Mr. Howley's DTPA claim, prohibits unfair settlement practices and provides:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue;
(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of:
(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear;
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(1), (2), (3), & (7). Although Plaintiff identifies the sections of the Texas Insurance Code on which his DTPA claim is based, he merely recites the statutory language of those sections without explaining why the pleadings in his First Amended Complaint are adequate to state valid claims for relief under the DTPA based on alleged violations of sections 541.060(a)(1), 541.060(a)(2)(A), 541.060(a)(3), and 541.060(a)(7) of the Texas Insurance Code. As a result, the court is left once again to guess which allegations in Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint were meant to support these claims.
. . .
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim;
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim;
i. Section 541.060(a)(1)
Based on its review of Plaintiff's pleadings, paragraphs 15, 16, and 32 appear to apply to his DTPA claim based on alleged violation of section 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code. Plaintiff alleges as follows in these paragraphs of his First Amended Complaint: