Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2477-L
[…] The allegations in the First Amended Complaint, therefore, contradict Plaintiff's assertion that Defendant failed to provide him with "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for [its] insurer's denial of [his] claim." §541.060(a)(3). Dismissal of this claim was, therefore, appropriate, as Plaintiff failed to state a plausible claim for relief under section 541.060(a)(3).
iv. Section 541.060(a)(7)
Section 541.060(a)(7) states that it is an unfair settlement practice for an insurer to "refus[e] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(7). As this section does not require allegations of fraud, a plaintiff need not satisfy Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading requirements, and Rule 8(a)'s standard generally applies.