Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2477-L
[…] This defeats any claim by him that Bankers Standard failed to promptly handle his claim. Thus, this claim at its core is based on nothing more than Bankers Standard's denial of Plaintiff's claim and the parties' disagreement as to whether the damage at issue was covered by the Policy, which is insufficient to support a violation of section 541.060(a)(2)(A). Dismissal of this claim was, therefore, appropriate, as Plaintiff failed to state a plausible claim for relief under Subsection 541(a)(2)(A).
iii. Section 541.060(a)(3)
As explained, the failure to promptly provide an insured with "a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim" is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the insurance business under section 541.060(a)(3). Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(3).