Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2477-L
[…] Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 446 (Tex. 2012). In his November 8, 2019 response, Plaintiff asserted that his DTPA claims were for violations of section 541.060. No mention was made in Plaintiff's response to section 541.061 or the grounds asserted in paragraph 10 or 31 of his First Amended Complaint regarding such claim. Any such argument by Plaintiff was, therefore, waived. Even if Plaintiff intended to assert a claim under section 541.061 for misrepresentations by Defendant regarding his Policy, it fails for similar reasons.
Section 541.061 provides:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
(4) making a material misstatement of law; or
(5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 541.061(1)-(5). While section 541.061 expressly applies to misrepresentations regarding an insurance policy, it does not require proof that a misrepresentation was intentional. Thus, by its terms, section 541.061 does not require proof of fraud as an element.