Civil Action No. 3:19-CV-2477-L
[…] Id.
Here, any claim by Plaintiff under section 541.061, as pleaded, does not satisfy Rule 9(b), as he does not allege when or where the alleged misrepresentation by omission was made. Plaintiff also fails to allege who at Bankers Standard made the statement or failed to make the statement. Additionally, when the court disregards Plaintiff's averments of fraud that do not satisfy Rule 9(b), all that remains regarding this claim is Plaintiff's mere recitation of the statutory language. Accordingly, even if not waived or abandoned, any claim by Plaintiff under section 541.061 was not sufficiently pleaded, and dismissal was appropriate.
ii. Section 541.060(a)(2)(A)
As noted, it is an unfair settlement practice under this subsection to "fail[] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(2)(A). Unlike § 541.060(a)(1), this subsection does not require proof of a material misrepresentation. As a result, a claim based on violation of section 541.060(a)(2)(A) would normally only need to satisfy Rule 8(a)'s pleading requirement.