Howland v. Board of Supervisors of San Joaquin County
[…] The returns of the general election show that six thousand five hundred votes were cast thereat; that three thousand eight hundred and eighty electors voted in favor of the issuance of bonds, and one thousand and six voted against their issuance; and it thus clearly appears that, if two-thirds of all the votes cast were necessary to legally justify the board of supervisors in the issuance of the bonds, then the proposition was defeated. But does the law so declare? The foundation of the entire proceeding may be found in article XI, section 18, of the constitution of this state, which provides:

         " No county. .. . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose."