Howen v. Saul
[…] (Tr. 74, 91, 185.) Howen last worked in November 2017 as a dog groomer. (Tr. 39, 260.) Prior to holding that job, she worked as a cashier, a dispute resolution analyst, a data entry clerk, and a tax preparer. (Tr. 40-43, 260.)

Based on Howen's earnings record, the SSA determined that she was insured under the Social Security Act through December 31, 2018. (Tr. 18, 74, 91, 274, 300.) To be entitled to disability insurance benefits, an applicant must be insured on the date when disability is established. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b)(1) (2017) ("To become entitled to disability insurance benefits, [a claimant] must have disability insured status in the first full month that [she is] disabled.").