Howell v. State
[…] The courts of the State of Texas enforce the laws of Texas and the United States. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the civil courts from exercising any jurisdiction over purely ecclesiastical matters. Presbytery of the Covenant v. First Presbyterian Church of Paris, Inc., 552 S.W.2d 865 (Tex.Civ.App. — Texarkana 1977, no writ).

The Howells contend that the State did not meet its required burden of proof because it failed to show that they were not exempt from complying with Section 21.032 under other laws. Tex.Penal Code Ann. Sec. 2.01 (Vernon 1974) states: "All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt." The Penal Code section on definitions provides:

"Element of offense" means:

(A) the forbidden conduct;

(B) the required culpability;

(C) any required result; and

(D) the negation of any exception to the offense.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. Sec. 1.07(a)(13) (Vernon 1974).