Howell v. Moore
[…] California v. Acevedo, 500 U.S. 565, 569 (1991) (citing Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 158-59 (1925)). Defendants argue that even if the three searches of Howell's car exceeded the scope of Howell's consent to search his vehicle, the searches were nevertheless lawful because Officer Moore had "reasonable ground for belief that [Howell] was guilty of driving while intoxicated in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-266 and probable cause to believe that evidence of the crime, Benadryl, would be located in the vehicle." (Defs.' Obj. 13.)

Section 18.2-266 states, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his [or her] ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . .
Va. Code § 18.2-266.

The facts alleged in Howell's Amended Complaint simply do not support this argument. Howell had pulled into a parking lot, legally parked, and "began to rest" when Officer Moore approached his car. (Am.