accepting findings in the judgment as the findings of fact for purposes of appeal because the parties did not raise the complaint in the trial court
[…] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. §§ 153.312, 153.314, and 153.315.
Section 153.317, however, allows a non-primary managing conservator to elect an expanded period of possession. For the weekend periods described above, Husband could pick up the children at the end of the school day on Friday, and deliver them to school on Monday morning. Id. at § 153.317(a)(1)(A)(B). Similarly, for Thursdays, Husband could pick the children up from school and deliver them back to school on Friday morning, rather than be limited to 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on Thursday nights. Id. at § 153.317(a)(2). If properly elected, the trial "shall alter the standard possession order" as the alternative beginning and ending possession times "unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child." Id. at § 153.317(a); Mason–Murphy v. Grabowski , 317 S.W.3d 923, 929 (Tex.App.—Austin 2010, no pet.) ; In re C.A.P., Jr. , 233 S.W.3d 896, 901 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.). Husband complains that he made the election and the trial court failed to make any finding that would negate his election.
Wife raises two procedural responses. We need only address the first. Wife argues that Husband’s election came too late. Section 153.317 requires the possessory conservator to make the election "before or at the time of the rendition of a possession order." [Emphasis added]. Id. at § 153.317(b). In this case, the trial court apparently discussed its resolution of the various issues with the attorneys on February 17, 2016, following the hearing.