accepting findings in the judgment as the findings of fact for purposes of appeal because the parties did not raise the complaint in the trial court
[…] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. at § 8.052 (West Supp. 2017). The Family Code also presumes that spousal maintenance is not warranted, unless the spouse requesting it has exercised diligence in seeking suitable employment or developing the necessary skills to become self-supporting during the period of separation or the time the divorce is pending. Id. at § 8.053(a); Chafino v. Chafino , 228 S.W.3d 467, 475 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2007, no pet.).
The court’s discretion in determining duration of payments is also statutorily limited by Section 8.054 that imposes a maximum time periods based on the duration of the marriage and a further requirement that the trial court "shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs." Id. at § 8.054(a)(2).
Husband held the appropriate license and had all the customer contact for the air-conditioning business. Wife was the bookkeeper. Following their separation, she moved out of the marital home and into an apartment with her mother. The two children came with her.