accepting findings in the judgment as the findings of fact for purposes of appeal because the parties did not raise the complaint in the trial court
[…] An order dated May 5 states that neither party responded to the email and that all necessary findings were contained in the final decree of divorce.
The Family Code allows an oral request for some, but not all of the distinct findings of fact contemplated by the Code. For instance, a trial court is required to make findings of fact upon request for property division orders. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.711 (West Supp. 2017). This request must comport with Rule 296. Id. at § 6.711(b) ("A request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure."). Yet in the context of child support, the Family Code expressly allows, "[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299," an oral request to trigger the trial court’s duty to make certain designated findings under that provision.