Howard v. Zimmer, Inc.
[…] ¶ 20 We refused to recognize a private right of action for the prosecution of a consumer protection claim in Holbert v. Echeverria, 1987 OK 99, 744 P.2d 960. In so doing, the Court was particularly impressed with the legislative language placing the power to seek redress of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act (Consumer Protection Act), 15 O.S.2011 § 751, et. seq. , in the hands of the Attorney General or a district attorney. Subsequently, the Legislature amended subsection A of § 761.1 to give a private right of action for damages to aggrieved consumers.

.Title 15 O.S. Supp.1988 § 761.1(A) providing in pertinent part:


“The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the consumer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees, and the aggrieved consumer shall have a private right of action for damages ...”

¶ 21 We took a second look at the Consumer Protection Act in Walls v.