Howard v. Zimmer, Inc.
[…] The Court took the position that the smokers could not collect the penalties for violation provided therein because of the express legislative language of the section. It provided that “[for] the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the name of the state, or the district attorney may petition for the recovery of civil penalties.”

.Title 15 O.S. Supp.1994 § 761.1(C) providing:


“Any person who is found to be in violation of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act in a civil action or who willfully violates the terms of any injunction or court order issued pursuant to the Consumer Protection Act shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in addition to other penalties that may be imposed by the court, as the court shall deem necessary and proper. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the name of the state, or a district attorney may petition for recovery of civil penalties.”

¶ 22 In State of Oklahoma ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v. Mothershed, 2011 OK 84, ¶ 80, 264 P.3d 1197, we refused to allow an individual to proceed in a common-law version of qui tam action to compel the prosecution of alleged professional misconduct and an investigation of the Bar Association.