No. 06-2833 Ml/P.
[…] Count I of the Second Amended Complaint claims that the Wilkes firm violated the TMMA by (i) proposing to enter into and entering into contingency fee agreements with plaintiffs and absent class members that called for contingency fees of 40% to 45% of the gross recovery received by the plaintiffs and absent class members; (ii) charging and collecting contingency fees in excess of 33 1/3% of the gross recoveries of plaintiffs and absent class members; and (iii) failing to request that the trial court determine and limit the amount of its contingency fees to one-third. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-120.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-120 provides as follows:
Compensation for reasonable attorneys' fees in the event an employment contract exists between the claimant and claimant's attorney on a contingent fee arrangement shall be awarded to the claimant's attorney in a malpractice action in an amount to be determined by the court on the basis of time and effort devoted to the litigation by the claimant's attorney, complexity of the claim and other pertinent matters in connection therewith, not to exceed thirty-three and one third percent (33 1/3%) of all damages awarded to the claimant.
Count II seeks declaratory relief pursuant to the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-101 et seq.