CV 109-156
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants failed to conduct a reasonable investigation or failed in any other way outlined above. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff may be asserting a claim under § 1681s-2(b), that claim fails and is dismissed.
3. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681m(d)(l)& 1681m(e)(1)(A)
Plaintiff further claims that Defendants negligently completed a credit transaction not initiated by Plaintiff in violation of § 1681m(d)(1) and failed to maintain reasonable procedures to avoid identity theft in violation of § 1681m(e)(1)(A). Defendants, however, contend that there is no private cause of action under § 1681m and that those claims should therefore be dismissed.
Section 1681m provides that civil liability for willful or negligent non-compliance "shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h) (8) (A) . The FCRA further provides that § 1681m "shall be enforced exclusively under § 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h) (8) (B) . Thus, there is no private right of action to enforce § 1681m. See, e.g. , Perry v.