Howard University v. Watkins
[…] Plaintiff further argues that Defendant has not met her burden to show hardship from defending this action in Maryland, because the facts that gave rise to Plaintiff's indemnification claim "occurred a handful of miles from the federal courthouse in which this case will be tried. . . ." (Paper 12, at 20). In her reply, Plaintiff agrees that venue is proper in this court, but that considerations of convenience and the interest of justice weigh in favor of transfer to the District of Columbia. (Paper 16, at 18-19).

A. Standard of Review

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404. The threshold question on a motion to transfer is whether the action might have been brought in the transferee forum. It is uncontested that the United States District Court for the District of Columbia is a proper forum.