Howard University v. Watkins
[…] See 14D C. Wright, A. Miller, E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3828, pp. 620-623, and nn. 9-10 (3d ed. 2007). For the federal-court system, Congress has codified the doctrine and has provided for transfer, rather than dismissal, when a sister federal court is the more convenient place for trial of the action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) ("For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.").
Sinochem Int'l, 127 S.Ct. at 1190-91.

Defendant urges the court to transfer the case to the District of Columbia, arguing that the private and public factors weigh heavily in favor of transferring this case.