Houston v. Cravanas (In re Cravanas)
[…] Actually the Pre-Trial Order only ambiguously references allegations that "defendant acted as a fiduciary for plaintiff's funds; that defendant obtained plaintiff's funds to pay subcontractors but converted those funds for herself; all of which constitutes a violation of 11 U.S.C. Section 523(a)(4)." See ¶ 3 of the approved Joint Pre-Trial Order entered in this adversary proceeding on November 12, 2013 [dkt #14].

Section 162.003(b) of the Texas Property Code now states:

(b) A property owner is a beneficiary of trust funds described in Section 162.001 in connection with a residential construction contract, including funds deposited into a construction account described by Section 162.006.

See 5 TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §162.003 (Vernon Supp. 2013).
--------

CONCLUSION