In re Horne
[…] "Nevertheless, an honest belief, even if unreasonable, that a representation is true and that the speaker has information to justify it does not amount to an intent to deceive . . . Thus, a `dumb but honest' defendant does not have scienter." Id. (citations omitted).

Plaintiffs maintain that their allegations of fraud in their state court complaint, together with the arbitrator's finding that the Debtor violated the DTPA through knowing and/or intentional misrepresentations, satisfies the requirements of section 523(a)(2)(A). (PI. MSJ, pp. 6-7.) Plaintiffs' state court complaint alleged a violation of section 17.50(a)(1) of the DTPA. That section provides that:

A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish:

(1) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is:

(A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section

17.46 of this subchapter; and

(B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment[.]

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 17.50. To prevail on a DTPA claim,

a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was a consumer; (2) the defendant committed, among other things, a `laundry list' violation under DTPA § 17.46(b) on which the plaintiff detrimentally relied or any unconscionable action or course of action; and (3) the wrongful act was a producing cause of the plaintiff's economic or mental-anguish damages.

Thomas, 2005 Bankr. LEXIS 284, at *14-15. In their state court complaint the Plaintiffs alleged seven separate violations of subsection (b) of section 17.46 (which lays out the so-called "laundry list" violations). Specifically, the Plaintiffs alleged violations of the following subsections: (2), (3), (5), (7), (12), (20) and (24).