No. 11–1400.
[…] The statute contemplates facts that are sufficient to give notice of the claim. The Plaintiffs' affidavit did this.
2. The authority of the Fiduciary Supervisor to refuse to accept the affidavit. The circuit court found that the Fiduciary Supervisor could refuse to accept the affidavit on the grounds that it was insufficient in giving notice of a claim. We have already determined that the affidavit was sufficient. Even so, assuming for the sake of argument that the affidavit was insufficient in providing adequate notice of a claim, we have not found any language in W. Va.Code § 44–3A–9 that gives the Fiduciary Supervisor authority to summarily refuse to acknowledge the filing of an affidavit.
The full text of W. Va.Code § 44–3A–9 provides as follows:
Whenever at the death of any person there shall be a contingent or unliquidated claim against his estate, or an outstanding bond, recognizance or undertaking upon which the deceased shall have been principal or surety or indemnitor, and on which at the time of his death the liability is still contingent or unliquidated, the claimant or the surety shall have the right to file with the fiduciary supervisor at the time provided for in the notice, proof of his claim in the same manner as other claims, stating in his affidavit the facts upon which such contingent or unliquidated liability is based and the probable amount thereof. When so filed there shall be no distribution of the assets of the estate, except as otherwise provided in this article, without the reservation of sufficient moneys to pay, when the amount is finally determined, such contingent or unliquidated claim, or a proportion thereof equal to what is paid to other creditors of the same class. If such liability becomes fixed before the fiduciary supervisor or fiduciary commissioner, as may be, completes his report, then evidence of the same may be filed with such clerk or commissioner in lieu of the contingent claim herein provided for, and such claim as fixed shall be a debt of the estate.
Under W.Va.Code § 44–3A–4 (1999) (Repl.Vol.2010), a Fiduciary Supervisor is granted authority to refuse to accept claims against an estate that are untimely filed. AccordW. Va.Code § 44–2–1 (2004) (Repl.Vol.2010).