No. 11–1400.
[…] Mechling, 171 W.Va. 729, 301 S.E.2d 819 (1983) (plaintiff did not have standing as beneficiary or distributee of deceased, but he had interest in estate sufficient to give him standing to sue).
2. The civil action did not have to be filed while the estate was still open. The circuit court found that the Plaintiffs should have filed a civil action while the estate was still open. This finding has no merit. The Legislature has provided specifically for the disposition of estate funds for a contingent claim under W. Va.Code § 44–3A–20 (1982) (Repl.Vol.2010) and W. Va.Code § 44–3A–30 (1982) (Repl.Vol.2010). It is provided under W. Va.Code § 44–3A–20 that “[t]he fiduciary supervisor ... in his report on claims shall direct the personal representative to withhold from distribution to beneficiaries sufficient assets to take care of such contingent and unliquidated claims [.]” The disposition of the funds required to be set aside under W. Va.Code § 44–3A–20 is addressed in W. Va.Code § 44–3A–30.
The circuit court also ruled that it was mandatory that the Plaintiffs file a legally cognizable claim.