No. 11–1400.
[…] See also Syl. pt. 1, Ohio Cnty. Comm'n v. Manchin, 171 W.Va. 552, 301 S.E.2d 183 (1983) (“Judicial interpretation of a statute is warranted only if the statute is ambiguous and the initial step in such interpretative inquiry is to ascertain the legislative intent.”).
The relevant language of W. Va.Code § 44–3A–9 provides as follows:
Whenever at the death of any person there shall be a contingent or unliquidated claim against his estate, ... and on which at the time of his death the liability is still contingent or unliquidated, the claimant ... shall have the right to file with the fiduciary supervisor at the time provided for in the notice, proof of his claim in the same manner as other claims, stating in his affidavit the facts upon which such contingent or unliquidated liability is based and the probable amount thereof.
(Emphasis added).
We do not find the pertinent language of this statute to be ambiguous in the context of the facts of this case.