21-cv-09812-PJH
[…] Defendant contests as preempted plaintiffs' argument that the labels make “health claims” that needed to be “preauthorized by the FDA.” SAC ¶¶ 29, 45. Plaintiffs aver that their claims are not preempted because the Boost product labels at issue amount to unauthorized health claims in violation of one of NLEA's implementing regulations, 21 C.F.R. § 101.14.
A “health claim” is “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). Within the regulation, “Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(2). Courts view, for example, the phrase “HEART HEALTHY/Whole grains can help support a healthy lifestyle” as a health claim because it links whole grains, a substance, with heart health, a health-related condition. Hadley v.