Case No. 6:08-cv-18-Orl-19DAB.
[…] 2. Applicability of the FMNA
Even though immunity under section 768.28(9) does not apply to the conduct alleged in Count V, the question remains whether Plaintiff was required to follow the FMNA's pre-suit procedures for purposes of asserting the gross negligence claims in Count V.
Claims for medical negligence or medical malpractice are subject to the pre-suit screening requirements of Florida Statutes, chapter 766. See Fla. Stat. 766.106(2)(a); Corbo v. Garcia, 949 So. 2d 366, 368 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). Section 766.106(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines a claim for "medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994). To qualify as a medical malpractice claim, the wrongful act alleged "must be directly related to the improper application of medical services and the use of professional judgment or skill." Quintanilla v.