Horn v. Airway Servs., Inc.
[…] Id.

V. ANALYSIS

A. Wrongful Termination - Jury Service

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's wrongful termination claim based on plaintiff's jury service for two reasons. First, defendants argue that plaintiff's common law claim is barred by Iowa Code Section 607A.45. Second, defendants assert there is no evidence in the record to support a finding that plaintiff's jury service was the determinative factor in defendants' actions.

1. Iowa Code Section 607A.45

Iowa Code Section 607A.45 states "[a]n employer shall not deprive an employee of employment . . . because the employee receives a notice to report, responds to the notice, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective juror service." IOWA CODE § 607A.45(1). Section 607A.45 goes on to provide: