Horn v. Airway Servs., Inc.
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court recently addressed an identical issue in Ferguson v. Exide Technologies, Inc. No. 18-1600, 2019 WL 6794312 (Iowa Dec. 13, 2019). In Ferguson, there was no dispute between the parties that the defendant terminated the plaintiff in violation of Iowa Code Section 730.5, Iowa's drug-free workplace statute. Id. at *2. Section 730.5 provides restrictions on workplace drug testing and provides that claims for violations of the restrictions "may be enforced through a civil action." IOWA CODE § 730.5(15). An employee terminated as the result of an unlawful drug test can obtain "reinstatement . . . with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs." Id. The plaintiff asserted both a common law wrongful termination claim and a claim under Section 730.5(15).