Horn v. Airway Servs., Inc.
[…] There is no dispute that SGRE removed plaintiff from the Lundgren site on March 8, 2017, and that Airway terminated plaintiff on March 10, 2017. Plaintiff filed this action on July 19, 2018, 498 and 496 days after his removal and termination respectively. Thus, to any extent that plaintiff asserts his claim under Section 607A.45, plaintiff's claim is barred by the sixty-day statute-of-limitations. See Iowa Code § 607A.45(2) ("[T]he employee may within sixty days of the discharge bring a civil action . . .."). Plaintiff's claim that he was terminated because he attended court as a prospective juror fails as a matter of law, and defendants' motions for summary judgment are granted on that claim.

2. Causation