Docket No. 48846
[…] When such a claim is alleged, the trial court reviews only a procedural claim, not a substantive claim of actual innocence. This Court has not adopted this federal standard before, and we decline to do so now.
1. Equitable tolling of the post-conviction relief statute of limitations is a limited right.
The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act ("the Act") was passed by the 39th Session of the Idaho Legislature and became law in 1967. See I.C. §§ 19-4901 -4911. The purpose of the Act, as set forth in section 19-4901, is to provide a remedy to those who have "been [wrongfully] convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime." Pertinent here, the statute provides relief for those wrongfully convicted when "there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice ...." In addition, except as otherwise provided in the Act, "it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory, or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them."