Docket No. 48846
[…] Bahr , 172 Idaho at ––––, 533 P.3d at 287 ; Kriebel v. State , 148 Idaho 188, 190, 219 P.3d 1204, 1206 (2009) (citing Evensiosky v. State , 136 Idaho 189, 190, 30 P.3d 967, 968 (2001) ). A time-barred petition for post-conviction relief must be dismissed. Evensiosky , 136 Idaho at 190–91, 30 P.3d at 968–69. Consequently, there is no avenue of relief available to Hooley under Idaho's post-conviction statute.
For example, under Idaho Code section 19-4901(a)(1) or (a)(4), a petition for post-conviction is available if: "the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state[,]" or if "there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]" If we were to generously construe Hooley's claim of actual innocence as falling within the confines of either provision, he is time-barred with no mechanism to toll the statute of limitations.