Hontert v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] It is clear that the recreational user statutes apply to premises owned by the state of Ohio that are made available for recreational purposes. McCord v. Division of Parks Recreation (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 72, 8 O.O.3d 77, 375 N.E.2d 50; and Moss v. Dept. of Natural Resources (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 138, 16 O.O.3d 161, 404 N.E.2d 742. As to the question of liability to a recreational user, R.C. 1533.181 enunciates the following:

"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

In view of the above statutes, it is evident that the state of Ohio owes no duty to a recreational user of its land. Sorrell v.