Hontert v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] Raymond Hontert's claim pertains to the loss of services and consortium of his wife during the period of her injury.

On January 22, 1990, this action came before this court for trial on the sole issue of liability. The court has duly considered the evidence and arguments of counsel and renders the following decision.

The first issue to be resolved in this matter pertains to plaintiff's status at the time of her fall. Plaintiff asserts that she was a business invitee, while defendant contends she was merely a recreational user. R.C. 1533.18(B) defines "recreational user" as follows:

"* * * [A] person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency thereof, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits."

It is clear that the recreational user statutes apply to premises owned by the state of Ohio that are made available for recreational purposes. McCord v.